Privacy and Cookies

Effective Date:  29 August 2012

Latham & Watkins (“Latham”) respects your privacy and is committed to collecting, maintaining and using personal information about you responsibly.  This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to all of your use of www.lw.com and other services offered through the lw.com domain (the “Site”), and www.lathamconnect.com (the “Alumni Network”), except to the extent those services include privacy policies that expressly override this Policy.  This Policy describes how your personal information will be treated as you use our Site and services.  This Policy does not apply to information provided to us in the course of our attorney-client relationships or protected by confidentiality, the attorney-client privilege, the attorney work product doctrine or any other applicable protection.  Nothing in this Policy should be construed to create an attorney-client relationship with visitors to our website or, conversely, to detract from any of the protections resulting from such relationships. 

BY USING THE SITE YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  PLEASE READ IT. 
Information We Collect From You and How We Use It

In general, you may visit our Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself except as set forth in the following sentence.  Like many websites, our server logs capture information regarding your operating system, browser software, IP (Internet Protocol) address, and the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our website, including date and time. We may use this information to improve the performance of our servers and to administer our Site.  If you elect to use the Latham Network feature of our Site, we will issue you a username and password. If you view a program on the Latham Network, the fact that you watched the program and when you watched the program will be logged. We log this information to determine which videos our clients consider useful.

Like many websites, we use “cookies” on this Site. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information that can be downloaded to your device when you visit a website. The cookies we use are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Although you can disable cookies on your device by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser, doing so may limit your ability to view our Site.  You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com.  

Information You Submit To Us Through the Site 

If you join one or more of our mailing lists or otherwise submit personal information to us through our Site, we will use that information for the purpose for which it was collected and for other reasonably related purposes we determine are appropriate.  We may provide your information to third parties for the processing of that information solely for our benefit, but we will not provide your information to any third party for marketing purposes except in connection with information requests you make that involve third parties or in connection with events that involve presentations or sponsorship by third parties. 

If you elect to use ClientNET, iCONECT or other client-related applications, we may issue you a username and password and may contact you via the information you provide us to inform you of system downtime, performance enhancements and other reasonably related information relating to these applications. 

Information You Submit To Us Through the Alumni Network

If you elect to use the Alumni Network, you may submit comments and share personally identifiable information, such as contact information. We may use information that you submit through the Alumni Network to share information with you that is interesting or relevant to you, and we may also use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with marketing information we think would be of particular interest. We will always, however, give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct marketing or market research contact.

Latham takes reasonable steps to avoid unauthorized changes to personally identifiable information you submit to the Alumni Network. For so long as Latham elects to continue to provide the Alumni Network, we will provide you with access to your information, and will make all reasonable efforts to provide you with online access to your registration data so that you may view, update or correct your information provided that you comply with all agreements concerning use of the Alumni Network. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections.

We may transfer information we have about you in connection with a reorganization or combination of our firm with another firm.

We reserve the right to disclose personal information to regulatory authorities, law enforcement agencies or as required by applicable law.

Links

Links to web sites that are not operated by or for Latham (“Third Party Sites”) are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave our Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to Third Party Sites.  We have not reviewed the Third Party sites and do not control and are not responsible for any of their content or their privacy policies, if any. We do not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them.  If you decide to access any of the Third Party sites listed on our web site, you should understand that you do so at your own risk.

Transfer of Information Across National Borders  

This website is operated on servers in various jurisdictions, including the United States.  Where permitted by law and if required by applicable law, you expressly consent to the transfer of your personal information to, and the collection and processing of such personal information in the United States and other countries or territories where we or our vendors operate. In giving this consent, you acknowledge your understanding that the laws on holding, processing, using and transferring personal information in the United States may vary and be less protective of your privacy than laws of your state or country.

Children’s Privacy 

We are committed to complying with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Our Site and services are not directed to children under the age of 13.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.  If we receive personal information that we discover was provided by a child under the age of 13, we will promptly destroy such information. Schools and parents should supervise their children's online activities and consider the use of other means to provide a child-friendly, online environment. Additional information is available on the Direct Marketing Association's home page at http://www.the-dma.org. If you would like to learn more about COPPA, visit the Federal Trade Commission home page at http://www.ftc.gov.

Security

This Site is not designed to store sensitive personal information such as financial, health or educational records and you should not use our Site for that purpose. We believe the Site uses measures that are commercially reasonable to secure your personal information, but we cannot and do not assure that these measures will be sufficient to protect against all efforts to gain unauthorized access to the information.

Agreement, Changes

To the extent permitted by applicable law, by using this Site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described above. If we decide to update our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes next to the Privacy Policy link on the front page of our Site. If there are material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. Any information collected under our old Privacy Policy will be subject to the terms of our new Privacy Policy.

Contacts

To request access to personal data relating to you which is processed by Latham, please send e-mail to our Data Privacy Specialists.   

Data Controller 

The data controller for this website is:

GSO USA LLC

555 West Fifth Street, 8th Floor

Los Angeles, California 90013

United States